Loading...
Private Sewage Treatment Systems Separation Distances Private Sewage Treatment Systems Separation Distances Sub-surface drip dispersal and irrigation systems measured from any part of the drip dispersal tubing cannot be located within: 15m (50 ft.) of a water source 15m (50 ft.) of a water course, except as provided in Article 2.1.2.4 of the SOP 1.5m (5 ft.) of a property line 1 m (3.25 ft.) from a building that does not have a permanent foundation 5 m (17 ft.)* from a building that has a permanent foundation but does not have a basement, cellar or crawl space 5 m (17 ft.)* from a septic tank or packaged sewage treatment plant 10 m (33 ft.)* from a basement, cellar, or crawl space *This distance may be reduced to 1.5m (5 ft.) when the system is used specifically for irrigation and the effluent hydraulic loading rates do not exceed irrigation needs. Note: a drip dispersal system is subject to seasonal use. If the development requires the use of the system during the period of November 1 to March 31, then the requirements of Article 8.5.1.5 must be applied. Additional Resources Resources are for purchase by visiting the links below: Alberta Private Sewage Systems Standard of Practice www.lrc.learning.gov.ab.ca/pro/resources/item.htm?item-no=755034 Alberta Private Sewage Systems Standard of Practice Handbook www.safetycodes.ab.ca/Public/Pages/Publications.aspx Visit www.municipalaffairs.alberta.ca/cp_index.cfm for additional resources. Contact a certified contractor, your municipality, or Alberta Municipal Affairs if you are unsure how to site your PSTS. Alberta’s Safety System Alberta Municipal Affairs works in partnership with the Safety Codes Council, municipalities, corporations, agencies, and other organizations to deliver effective community-focused public safety programs and services to Albertans. Questions or More Information Alberta Municipal Affairs Safety Services Branch 16th Floor, Commerce Place 10155 - 102 Street Edmonton, Alberta T5J 4L4 Phone toll-free: 1-866-421-6929 Fax: 780-427-8686 Email: safety.services@gov.ab.ca www.municipalaffairs.gov.ab.ca/ Safety Codes Council Suite 1000, 10665 - Jasper Ave NW Edmonton, Alberta T5J 3S9 Toll-free within Alberta: Phone: 1-888-413-0099 Fax: 1-888-424-5134 Email: sccinfo@safetycodes.ab.ca www.safetycodes.ab.ca Please place your agency or municipality contact information in the space below. This brochure may be updated periodically. They have no legal status and cannot be used as an official interpretation of the various bylaws, codes, and regulations currently in effect. September 2012 ISBN 978-0-7785-7131-5 Safety Tips 11.4 x 7.6 cm Image Packaged sewage treatment plants cannot be located within: 10m (33 ft.) from a water source 10m (33 ft.) from a water course 6m (20 ft.) from a property line 1m (3.25 ft.) from a building Sub-surface treatment fields cannot be located within: 15m (50 ft.) from a water source 15m (50 ft.) from a water course, except as provided in Article 2.1.2.4 of the SOP 1.5m (5 ft.) from a property line 10m (33 ft.) from a basement, cellar or crawl space 1m (3.25 ft.) from a building that does not have a permanent foundation 5m (17 ft.) from a building that has a permanent foundation but does not have a basement, cellar, or crawl space 5m (17 ft.) from a septic tank or packaged sewage treatment plant Treatment mounds cannot be located within: 15m (50 ft.) of a water source 15m (50 ft.) of a water course, except as provided in Article 2.1.2.4 of the SOP 3m (10 ft.) of a property line 3m (10 ft.) of a septic tank 10m (33 ft.) of a basement, cellar or crawl space 10m (33 ft.) of a building that does not have a basement, cellar or crawl space If your home is not connected to a municipal sewer system, then you must have a private sewage treatment system (PSTS). Your PSTS doesn’t just affect you, it affects everything around you. That’s why it is important to have your PSTS located in an appropriate location, protecting your home, family, property, and neighbours from system failures. Make sure you do your part in keeping those around you safe by having your PSTS sited correctly by meeting provincial regulations. Location! Location! Location! Separation distances are required between the sewage treatment system and features of your site. This will affect the system type your site can accommodate and its location. Does Your Property Adjoin a Water Body? According to the Standard of Practice (SOP), on a property that adjoins a permanent body of water such as a lake, river, stream or creek, the effluent disposal component of a private sewage system needs to be located not less than 90m (300 ft.) from the shore of the body of water. If a principal building is located between the system and the body of water, the 90m (300 ft.) may be reduced to the minimum distance requirements stated here for that type of treatment system. Separation Distances Tanks including water-tight septic tanks, holding tanks, effluent tanks, and settling tanks* cannot be located within: 10m (33 ft.) from a water source 10m (33 ft.) from a water course 1m (3.25 ft.) from a property line 1m (3.25 ft.) from a building *Settling tank: 6m (20 ft.) from a property line (when it includes pre-aeration) Private Sewage Treatment Systems Separation Distances Open discharge sewage systems may be installed provided the point of discharge is not less than: 50m (165 ft.) to a water source 45m (150 ft.) to a water course, except as provided in Article 2.1.2.4 of the SOP 90m (300 ft.) to a property line 45m (150 ft.) to a building A lagoon serving a single family dwelling or duplex cannot be located within: 100m (330 ft.) from a water source 90m (300 ft.) from a water course 30m (100 ft.) from a property line 45m (150 ft.) from a building A lagoon serving other than a single family dwelling or duplex cannot be located within: 90m (300 ft.) from a building 90m (300 ft.) from a numbered primary or secondary road A privy cannot be located within: 15m (50 ft.) of a water source 15m (50 ft.) of a water course, except as provided in Article 2.1.2.4 of the SOP 5m (17 ft.) of a property line 6m (20 ft.) from a dwelling, store, restaurant, or other place where food is stored, prepared or consumed A privy equipped with a water-tight holding tank cannot be located within: 10m (33 ft.) from a water source 10m (33 ft.) from a water course